Free shipping over £20!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

GoFoodSocks.com
Based in the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

E-Commerce Trading Netherlands
info@GoFoodSocks.com

Chamber of Commerce:
VAT: 

The GoFoodSocks® Data Protection Officer can be reached at info@GoFoodSocks.com 

Personal data that we process

GoFoodSocks.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Place of birth
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Location data
- Data about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior on various websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not collect data on the intention of website visitors who are under 16 years. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@GoFoodSocks.com  and we will delete this information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

GoFoodSocks.com processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

- Handling your payment 

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services 

- To deliver goods and services to you

GoFoodSocks.com analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. 

GoFoodSocks.com  also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.  

Automated decision making

GoFoodSocks.com does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee ofGoFoodSocks.com ).  

GoFoodSocks.com uses the following computer programs or systems: 

How long we keep personal data

GoFoodSocks.com does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 

Personal data> 2 years> Marketing
Personalia> 2 years> Marketing
Address> 2 years> Marketing
And so on> 2 years> Marketing

Sharing personal data with third parties

GoFoodSocks.com only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

GoFoodSocks.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. 

GoFoodSocks.com uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. 

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them.

You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by

GoFoodSocks.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@GoFoodSocks.com 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

GoFoodSocks.com would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons  

How we protect personal data

GoFoodSocks.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@GoFoodSocks.com 

Not Just a Normal Pair Of Socks

Discover our brand and get in touch with a unique style of socks.

The Perfect Gift

Looking for a gift? Stop searching and get your loved ones a pair of quality socks designed like their favourite snack!

Pay Safe & Secure

We accept almost all payment methods such as VISA, MasterCard, Maestro American Express and Paypal to buy your favourite pair of FoodSocks

Delivery & Shipping

Guaranteed fast delivery. Delivery in the US&UK within 72 Hours. (Excluding Presales) If you have any questions, our customer service is happy to help.